Some of my scans

What have you scanned recently?
User avatar
OBNRacerMan
Posts: 162
Joined: 12 Aug 2019, 09:46
Location: Obninsk, Russia

Re: Some of my scans

Post by OBNRacerMan » 18 Jul 2020, 12:30

kth307000 wrote:
18 Jul 2020, 12:05
Is YW500U3 a camera that needs a separate board?
YW500U3 / YW500U3M (they have a difference only in the size of the cases and the type of connectors used)
20190614150159s.jpg
red - YW500U3M, black - YW500U3
20190614150128s.jpg
red - YW500U3M, black - YW500U3
do not require any additional cards and drivers - everything necessary for their work is already in Windows. You just need to insert the cables from them into the free USB3.0 ports and the system will immediately recognize them and prepare them for work. HP3Dscan will also see these cameras immediately after starting the program.
P.S. With a turntable, the situation is much more complicated - in version 5, support for homemade tables via COM-USB was removed, and you can only try to use all this only through additional third-party programs.

P.P.S. You should also pay attention that all my scans, starting from 2020, were made with expensive monochrome cameras MindVision SUA630M-T (their cost is about 230USD for each)

kth307000
Posts: 18
Joined: 17 Jul 2020, 15:35

Re: Some of my scans

Post by kth307000 » 19 Jul 2020, 08:54

Today I
https://aliexpress.ru/item/32864044502. ... 1595001424

https://aliexpress.ru/item/32713339739. ... 1595001424
Purchased and I am looking forward to arriving.

Thanks for a lot of information and help.

kth307000
Posts: 18
Joined: 17 Jul 2020, 15:35

Re: Some of my scans

Post by kth307000 » 28 Jul 2020, 14:42

OBNRacerMan wrote:
18 Jul 2020, 12:30
kth307000 wrote:
18 Jul 2020, 12:05
Is YW500U3 a camera that needs a separate board?
YW500U3 / YW500U3M (they have a difference only in the size of the cases and the type of connectors used)
20190614150159s.jpg20190614150128s.jpg
do not require any additional cards and drivers - everything necessary for their work is already in Windows. You just need to insert the cables from them into the free USB3.0 ports and the system will immediately recognize them and prepare them for work. HP3Dscan will also see these cameras immediately after starting the program.
P.S. With a turntable, the situation is much more complicated - in version 5, support for homemade tables via COM-USB was removed, and you can only try to use all this only through additional third-party programs.

P.P.S. You should also pay attention that all my scans, starting from 2020, were made with expensive monochrome cameras MindVision SUA630M-T (their cost is about 230USD for each)
Thank you in advance

With a lot of help, I'm not sure first of all, but I unscrewed the lens and tested it with david 5 with two cameras.

Correction was successful, but the scan result recognizes only one camera.
There are two cameras on the screen, and the scan recognizes only one camera and shows the results.

I wonder if there are other settings.
Two cameras need to be scanned at the same time, but I don't understand this.

What's wrong

Thank you always.

User avatar
OBNRacerMan
Posts: 162
Joined: 12 Aug 2019, 09:46
Location: Obninsk, Russia

Re: Some of my scans

Post by OBNRacerMan » 28 Jul 2020, 16:19

kth307000 wrote:
28 Jul 2020, 14:42
Correction was successful, but the scan result recognizes only one camera.
There are two cameras on the screen, and the scan recognizes only one camera and shows the results.
It all depends on the selected scan mode (and it can be changed after the scanning process, but before part of the scan is "sent" to Shape Fusion).
In the normal mode, seeing that the scanning program is connected to it, it works in stereo mode, and displays the result on which you can see ONLY what both cameras see at once (and the accuracy is greatly improved).
You can also set the "Extended View" checkpoint, then a separate result will be displayed for each of the cameras.
remote_control_MV-D_02s.jpg
The checkpoint is circled in red (it will not appear if one camera is connected)
If you enable / disable this checkpoint in Scanning mode (after the next stage of scanning), you will immediately see the difference. I only use the advanced mode in a small number of cases when the stereo mode has difficulty capturing some hard-to-reach places on the object.

kth307000
Posts: 18
Joined: 17 Jul 2020, 15:35

Re: Some of my scans

Post by kth307000 » 29 Jul 2020, 05:13

OBNRacerMan wrote:
28 Jul 2020, 16:19
kth307000 wrote:
28 Jul 2020, 14:42
Correction was successful, but the scan result recognizes only one camera.
There are two cameras on the screen, and the scan recognizes only one camera and shows the results.
It all depends on the selected scan mode (and it can be changed after the scanning process, but before part of the scan is "sent" to Shape Fusion).
In the normal mode, seeing that the scanning program is connected to it, it works in stereo mode, and displays the result on which you can see ONLY what both cameras see at once (and the accuracy is greatly improved).
You can also set the "Extended View" checkpoint, then a separate result will be displayed for each of the cameras.
remote_control_MV-D_02s.jpg
If you enable / disable this checkpoint in Scanning mode (after the next stage of scanning), you will immediately see the difference. I only use the advanced mode in a small number of cases when the stereo mode has difficulty capturing some hard-to-reach places on the object.
Thank you OBNRacerMan always.

I installed two cameras and checked "Extended View", but I was mistaken that it didn't work because I didn't notice any difference in the result.

However, after listening to OBNRacerMan's explanation, I could try again and see the difference.

I tested it now and it works fine.
Thank you for the detailed explanation.

This time the resolution of the newly purchased camera (2592X1944) is applied, so the resolution is too high and the computer becomes very slow.

Perhaps I think it's not efficient to scan at the highest resolution.

It depends on the performance of the computer, but I'm curious as to what resolution you usually need to set.

Have a comfortable and happy day~

User avatar
OBNRacerMan
Posts: 162
Joined: 12 Aug 2019, 09:46
Location: Obninsk, Russia

Re: Some of my scans

Post by OBNRacerMan » 29 Jul 2020, 06:47

I scan (usually) at the maximum resolution (on my current cameras it is 6.3MP). With well-chosen settings, one scan takes about 18-21 seconds. I sometimes use a lower resolution for small objects that occupy only a small part of the frame (it turns out to be more profitable to cut off the unused part, thereby increasing the scanning speed)

Post Reply