Kinect 360 vs. Primesense Carmine 1.09 ?

Discuss about cameras, projectors, calibration panels, turntables etc.
User avatar
OBNRacerMan
Posts: 109
Joined: 12 Aug 2019, 09:46
Location: Obninsk, Russia

Re: Kinect 360 vs. Primesense Carmine 1.09 ?

Post by OBNRacerMan » 06 Feb 2020, 07:43

holgaaar wrote:
05 Feb 2020, 21:23
Guess I buy these components now and hide between chair and computer for a few days :-))
Hi.
I would like to know how much video memory is on your video card and its manufacturer (I'm not sure that this will work, for example, with AMD/ATI video cards).
I tried first on the old graphics card GTX660 with 2GB of memory and then switched to GTX1660 with 6GB of video memory - this allows you to set a slightly higher voxel 3D resolution. At the same time, you can get a pretty good result when setting a lower video resolution for capturing cameras (848 * 480 at 90 fps for 3D cameras).

holgaaar
Posts: 7
Joined: 03 Feb 2020, 11:50

Re: Kinect 360 vs. Primesense Carmine 1.09 ?

Post by holgaaar » 06 Feb 2020, 08:57

OBNRacerMan wrote:
06 Feb 2020, 07:43

Hi.
I would like to know how much video memory is on your video card and its manufacturer (I'm not sure that this will work, for example, with AMD/ATI video cards).
Hi,

I am not at home at the moment and write this from my Smartphone, so I don´t have access to my system benchmark right now and can´t say exactly. But I have a good "machine" with "big" NVidia GPU (I think GTX 1080 3GB - it is not HighEnd but should be enough), Intel I7 Six-Core, 32 GB RAM, a fast SSD-Harddisk and Windows 10 - 64bit.
I make 3D Animation since years (commercial) and Video Editing too, so I guess the hardware and system itself should be enough for D415 and RecFusion too.

I will let you know when all equipment has arrived and tested :-)

So thanks again very much for your help ! :-)

Best regards

User avatar
OBNRacerMan
Posts: 109
Joined: 12 Aug 2019, 09:46
Location: Obninsk, Russia

Re: Kinect 360 vs. Primesense Carmine 1.09 ?

Post by OBNRacerMan » 06 Feb 2020, 09:30

holgaaar wrote:
06 Feb 2020, 08:57
But I have a good "machine" with "big" NVidia GPU (I think GTX 1080 3GB - it is not HighEnd but should be enough), Intel I7 Six-Core, 32 GB RAM, a fast SSD-Harddisk and Windows 10 - 64bit.
Judging by the description, the computer is quite suitable for working with a similar sensor.
P.S. I also do 3D graphics (jewelry), so computers that are at home, at work, are quite powerful.

Post Reply