Page 1 of 1

Camera upgrade question - IR filters / shutters

Posted: 16 May 2020, 20:48
by pottersfriend
Just thinking about updating my camera and it's been a long time since I've done any scanning or reading on the forums. But I was just wondering if it matters too much if the cameras have IR cut off filters or not. Doesn't seem like it should but not sure. I'm also wondering if it matters if it's global or rolling shutter anymore.

Thanks

Re: Camera upgrade question - IR filters / shutters

Posted: 16 May 2020, 21:16
by OBNRacerMan
I now use monochrome cameras with a rolling shutter (as I understand it, for the principle of scanning with structured light, which is used in David / HP3Dscan, the type of camera shutter does not really matter, because the object remains stationary relative to the camera during scanning). But in cases of real-time systems (such as EinScan) Global Shutter is already urgently needed.
P.S. As for IR filters, I can’t say anything about the need to have them.

Re: Camera upgrade question - IR filters / shutters

Posted: 17 May 2020, 14:31
by pottersfriend
Thanks for the info OBNRacerMan. From what little I read I was pretty sure that the shutter wouldn't matter but just wanted to hear it from someone else. I found some used DFK 37BUX178 Imaging Source cameras on ebay that I can get for about half the price of new so I'm hoping they might be a good option to try. I see you have 6.3 mega pixel cameras now. Looking forward to seeing what your scans look like.

Re: Camera upgrade question - IR filters / shutters

Posted: 17 May 2020, 14:38
by OBNRacerMan
pottersfriend wrote:
17 May 2020, 14:31
Looking forward to seeing what your scans look like.
The scans made by the new camera (then still only one) come from this point, and only in the last post did the scan made by two such cameras appear. Since I managed to get a second camera only a few days ago.

P.S. I don’t know what the settings options for your cameras are. In order for HP3Dscan to see both cameras, I had to change their names (fortunately, in the driver of my cameras there is such an option in which you can name the camera whatever). For convenience, I made the names SUA630ML and SUA630MR (for the left and right cameras, respectively).
SUA630M_settings_P05B.jpg
New camera name
If the cameras have the same names, it may very well be that the program will see only one camera. Also, in the event of such a problem, you can try changing the name of at least one camera through the registry.
But, again, this problem may or may not be.

Re: Camera upgrade question - IR filters / shutters

Posted: 20 May 2020, 03:09
by pottersfriend
Thanks again OBNRacerMan. I'm hoping the device/camera name isn't an issue. I'm not sure how I would change them for the Imaging Source cameras.