problem with HP5.5 and HP5.6

Write here about construction, ideas, equipment, tips n tricks etc. related to structured light scanning
Post Reply
bigbomber
Posts: 83
Joined: 14 Dec 2017, 18:08

problem with HP5.5 and HP5.6

Post by bigbomber » 22 Sep 2019, 21:48

In version 5.5 and 5.6, when I switch between Scan window and shapefusion window, my camera get disconnected and I have to turn them off and on to return them back to software.
But every thing is Ok in HP 5.4.
Does any one have any solution?

User avatar
OBNRacerMan
Posts: 46
Joined: 12 Aug 2019, 09:46
Location: Obninsk, Russia

Re: problem with HP5.5 and HP5.6

Post by OBNRacerMan » 22 Sep 2019, 22:06

This is just one version of why this might happen:
Do you have Advanced Settings -> Cameras -> PreventProcessorIdleState enabled?

bigbomber
Posts: 83
Joined: 14 Dec 2017, 18:08

Re: problem with HP5.5 and HP5.6

Post by bigbomber » 23 Sep 2019, 08:07

OBNRacerMan wrote:
22 Sep 2019, 22:06
This is just one version of why this might happen:
Do you have Advanced Settings -> Cameras -> PreventProcessorIdleState enabled?
Yes, I've enabled PreventProcessorIdleState, but doesn't have any effect

Meanwhile by enabling PreventProcessorIdleState, my PC CPU always works as 67% and the fans of my PC turn so fast too cool it.

User avatar
OBNRacerMan
Posts: 46
Joined: 12 Aug 2019, 09:46
Location: Obninsk, Russia

Re: problem with HP5.5 and HP5.6

Post by OBNRacerMan » 23 Sep 2019, 09:45

I have some processor load only when I’m in the “scan” tab (that is, when the cameras transmit the video stream to the program). On the old Core 2 Quad, this was very noticeable, on the Core i7 it is less noticeable.
But! In any case - I have never had a problem with turning off the cameras (despite the fact that my cameras themselves are quite problematic - they turn on only after several attempts to turn on / off the scan program)
P.S. I use HP3Dscan 5.60 with two cameras

User avatar
Micr0
Posts: 356
Joined: 15 Nov 2016, 15:20

Re: problem with HP5.5 and HP5.6

Post by Micr0 » 23 Sep 2019, 13:16

Do your cameras disconnect from USB or is David just not recognizing the signal? Have you been able to look at the USB bus in the device manager when this happens and see if the device is still showing as present and connected?
µ

bigbomber
Posts: 83
Joined: 14 Dec 2017, 18:08

Re: problem with HP5.5 and HP5.6

Post by bigbomber » 23 Sep 2019, 14:32

Micr0 wrote:
23 Sep 2019, 13:16
Do your cameras disconnect from USB or is David just not recognizing the signal? Have you been able to look at the USB bus in the device manager when this happens and see if the device is still showing as present and connected?
Hiii Dear Micr0. How are you?
My cameras will not get disconnected from USB, only HP can not grab picture from them.
Even if in Hp Program, I open and immediately close the settings of my cameras, the cameras start working again.

in Change Log file of HP5.6 I saw a line that mention there is a method to dim Projector in shapefusion window. it mentions that projector get dimmed when user is in Shapfusion area. Can anyone confirm it?

bigbomber
Posts: 83
Joined: 14 Dec 2017, 18:08

Re: problem with HP5.5 and HP5.6

Post by bigbomber » 23 Sep 2019, 14:36

OBNRacerMan wrote:
23 Sep 2019, 09:45
I have some processor load only when I’m in the “scan” tab (that is, when the cameras transmit the video stream to the program). On the old Core 2 Quad, this was very noticeable, on the Core i7 it is less noticeable.
But! In any case - I have never had a problem with turning off the cameras (despite the fact that my cameras themselves are quite problematic - they turn on only after several attempts to turn on / off the scan program)
P.S. I use HP3Dscan 5.60 with two cameras
Ohhhh
it is a bug in ver 5.5 and 5.6. in these versions if I enable "PreventProcessorIdleState", my CPU get overload and work by 67% of power.
but in version 5.4, by enabling that case, CPU still work in 8% of its power.

bigbomber
Posts: 83
Joined: 14 Dec 2017, 18:08

Re: problem with HP5.5 and HP5.6

Post by bigbomber » 23 Sep 2019, 14:38

OBNRacerMan wrote:
23 Sep 2019, 09:45
I have some processor load only when I’m in the “scan” tab (that is, when the cameras transmit the video stream to the program). On the old Core 2 Quad, this was very noticeable, on the Core i7 it is less noticeable.
But! In any case - I have never had a problem with turning off the cameras (despite the fact that my cameras themselves are quite problematic - they turn on only after several attempts to turn on / off the scan program)
P.S. I use HP3Dscan 5.60 with two cameras
I recommend you to test ver5.4. maybe all of problems of your cameras are from new versions of HP.

User avatar
OBNRacerMan
Posts: 46
Joined: 12 Aug 2019, 09:46
Location: Obninsk, Russia

Re: problem with HP5.5 and HP5.6

Post by OBNRacerMan » 23 Sep 2019, 16:21

bigbomber wrote:
23 Sep 2019, 14:38
I recommend you to test ver5.4. maybe all of problems of your cameras are from new versions of HP.
I'm sure that downgrading the program will not help, since the same problem occurs in any other application that can use this cameras. And this only happens with these cameras.
Another model of cameras from the same manufacturer - and there are no such problems, however, as with the rest of my cameras (but they are not suitable for normal scanning).

bigbomber
Posts: 83
Joined: 14 Dec 2017, 18:08

Re: problem with HP5.5 and HP5.6

Post by bigbomber » 25 Sep 2019, 18:40

bigbomber wrote:
22 Sep 2019, 21:48
In version 5.5 and 5.6, when I switch between Scan window and shapefusion window, my camera get disconnected and I have to turn them off and on to return them back to software.
But every thing is Ok in HP 5.4.
Does any one have any solution?
Does anyone know how to inform HP team about this problem in case that they solve it in the next version?

Post Reply